Our Privacy Policy

1. Summary

Caboolture Baptist Church (“the Church”) recognises that the right to privacy of all people is very important. The Church must comply with the Australian Privacy Act, and the Australian Privacy Principles, as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy sets out the key elements of how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, particularly in terms of the treatment of personal information that we collect and/or hold.

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry and to provide you with information on Church events and ministries.

The following is a summary of our policy.

  • The Church respects the privacy of individuals who attend our services and programs.
  • The Church stores your information in a secure database program (or Church management System) called “Elvanto/Tithe.ly ChMS” which is specifically designed for storing and utilising information to assist in the functioning of Church life.
  • The Church makes every effort to keep your information secure and has up to date, high levels of security in place.
  • Information stored and used is for the sole purpose of administration and ministry work directly pertaining to people involved within our Church.
  • Stored information consists of name, date of birth, address, phone numbers, email addresses, event attendances and other details relevant to Church life.
  • Congregation members can access and update their own information via their individual login details or by contacting the Church Office.
  • No user may pass on any information collected to a third party without consent.
  • Congregation members can unsubscribe from receiving communications (email or SMS) at any time.

 2. Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

Our obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 is to comply with the Australian Privacy Principle 1.4 which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is free of charge to anyone who asks for it.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, a person’s use of the church’s website constitutes an acknowledgement that they have been made aware of our privacy policy.

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by us and how we protect your personal information.

Should there be, in any specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

3. What kind of Personal Information does the church collect?

3.1 Caboolture Baptist Church Attendees

The Church collects and holds various personal information, (including health information in limited circumstances) about those who attend and/or interact with the Church. This includes information collected by the Church as part of its day to day activities. In general, the information is stored on the Church’s management system and database.

The information collected by the Church may include:

  • Your full name, gender, age and contact details, including postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Your education status (including the name of your education institution).
  • Your marital status.
  • If you are under 18, whether you suffer from any allergies or health conditions.
  • If you are part of a household, details relating to the households, such as:
  • personal information of your family members;
  • personal details of your children; and

3.2 Church Personnel

The Church also holds information relating to all its staff, volunteers and ministry leaders (Personnel) including:

  • the role and activities of the Personnel; and
  • the qualifications held by the Personnel relevant to his or her role, such as working with children status. The Church also records the current status of the qualifications, such as whether the Personnel are in the process of applying for the qualifications.

3.3 Attendee involvement

The Church may also collect information from its attendees regarding the attendee’s use of the Church’s services. This includes:

  • the services that you use and the number and frequency of the use;
  • your involvement in the Church’s ministries;
  • details of donations where receipts for taxation purposes are required;
  • records of your visits, phone calls and pastoral matters; and
  • records of any communications that you have with us.

3.4 Church Directory Updates

From time to time the Church may invite you to update your details in our Church Directory so that we may update our management system. The Church will record and collect all the personal information that you may provide in your response.

3.5 Video recording and security

The Church may from time to time record video or images of services and activities at the Church. These videos and images may be used and shown for information, teaching and/or promotional purposes. By attending these services and activities, you consent to the Church taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such purposes. If you would like to have a video or still image removed from any material, please contact us using the “Contact Us” details set out below.

In addition, the Church may also operates external security surveillance cameras for security purposes. The Church may use and disclose the video footage from these cameras for legal and security reasons.

3.6 General

In addition to the above, the Church may also hold any other information you provided to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

If at any time another person provides personal information about you to us then we will ask that person to ensure that you have read and understood this policy and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the purposes described below.

If you provide personal information about any other person (including your family members), then you must ensure that the person has read and understood this policy and consents to us collecting, using and disclosing the information that you provide as described in this policy.

We may collect non-personal information from you visit our Church websites, such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage these sites.

4. What does the Church do with the Personal Information collected?

4.1 Caboolture Baptist Church Attendees

The Church uses the personal information about its attendees to:

  • administer the records of your relationship with the Church; and
  • assist the Church in providing services to you

4.2 Staff, volunteers and ministry leaders

The Church uses personal information about its Personnel to assess their suitability to perform their role, and to match their skills to particular activities.

4.3 General

The Church also uses personal information about you:

  • to respond to your queries;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to assist the Church in operating and improving its services;
  • to send information about and invitations to future events, worship services, services, events or current issues;
  • for our internal administrative, promotional and planning requirements; and
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics.

5. Opting out

The Church will from time-to-time send relevant communications to you (via email and/or SMS) such as newsletters, current events and volunteer rosters etc. You may opt out of receiving any communications from the Church at any time.

If you wish to do this, you can unsubscribe from e-mail or SMS communications via your profile page in our Church Family Directory (via your Elvanto/Tithe.ly ChMS login) or by contacting us at the church office. (see “Contact Us” below).

6. Disclosure

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. The Church will not disclose personal information about you to any person except:

  • on a confidential basis to its personnel who have a need to know to provide a service to you;
  • on a confidential basis to agents and other service providers that the Church uses in the day to day operations of its activities;
  • with your prior consent (for example, in the Church Family Directory);
  • where authorised or required by law, e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, Child Support Agency or disclosure to courts under subpoena; or
  • in the public interest, e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified.

7. Your access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the Church at the address below (see “Contact Us” below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request correction of that information by contacting us. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

8. Anonymity

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Church with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options and services available to you may be limited.

9. Data Storage

If any personal information collected by the Church is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of the Church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistently with the National Privacy Principles. The service provider managing the information for the Church may store certain personal information outside Australia. You consent to the transfer of your information outside Australia by submitting your personal information to the Church.

10. Security

Caboolture Baptist Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Backups of electronic information are written to drives or other media which may be stored both onsite or offsite or in the cloud. Hard copy information is generally stored in our office, which is secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people.

Your personal information will stay on the database or in our records indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed (but subject to our legal obligations to retain it or our need to retain it in order to comply with our legal obligations or exercise our legal rights), unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements or deemed no longer to be required.

We have a public website (www.caboolturebaptist.org) which is available to anyone. There is no personal data stored on this site unless specific permission has been sought and given to provide that information.

If any personal information collected by the Church is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of the Church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistent with our commitment to your information’s security.

11. Contact Us

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by the Church, should also be made in writing to the address below.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • Write to us at: 74-92 Grant Road, Caboolture Qld 4510; or
  • Call our Church office on (07) 5495 5654; or
  • Email us at office@cabbap.org

12. Complaints

Caboolture Baptist Church is committed to working to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from the Church you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by:

  • Writing to GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001; or
  • Calling 1300 363 992

13. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy represents our policy as at 15th May 2020. The Church may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the Church in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. The Church may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.

Church Hall

  • Church & Hall

    Corner of Grant & Torrens Roads
    Caboolture South

    Sunday Services
    9:00 AM & 5:00 PM

Office

  • Office

    74-92 Grant Road
    Caboolture South

    9am-4pm Tuesday-Friday